GALEX 47, March 16 - April 13, 2013

GALEX a combination of the words, Galesburg and Exhibition. What began as a regional competition has grown into a national juried competition and exhibition, celebrating its 47th year in 2013. Over 50 works have been chosen by the juror, who has also chose the recipients of over $2,000 in prizes. Thank you to our award sponsors: Blick Art Materials (Purchase and Kent Leasure Fine Print Award), Lonnie Eugene Stewart (Award of Excellence and Honorable Mention), Breslin's Floor Covering (Partial Sponsor of Merit Award), McFall Monument Co. (Medallion Award) and Dowers Roofing (Juror Sponsor).

Juror's Statement

I make it my life to look at art everyday.

It was challenging from the very beginning to choose winning pieces from this very talented group of applicants for GALEX47.

I was impressed at the great variety of works submitted in this year's competition and the diversity has been interesting to absorb through so many varied mediums.

I based my criteria to jury this competition on four major points of interest:
1) Interpretation
2) Originality
3) Skillful technique
4) Emotion

As an artist myself, I realize a competition is not about one artist being better over another. I am simply looking for staying power! Art that grabs me and holds on under the umbrella of these criteria.

-- Lonnie Eugene Stewart

Music in Motion

Connie Andrews

East Peoria, IL

Oil on Canvas

My Father's Hands

Connie Andrews

East Peoria, IL

Oil on Canvas

Three Wooden Boats

Rich Ankeney

Galesburg, IL

Photography

Chair with Towel

Rich Ankeney

Galesburg, IL

Photography

Red Carpet, Merit Award Winner

Meg Azzoni

New York, NY
Mixed Media

Trianon

Meg Azzoni

New York, NY
Ink and Watercolor

Mother Earth

Marcia Babler

Livertyville, IL

Archival Pigment Print

Seventh Day

Marcia Babler

Livertyville, IL

Archival Pigment Print

Ode to Memory

Wayne Bertola

Chicago, IL

Assemblage

Fabric

Kelly Blevins

Pittsburgh, PA

Charcoal on Paper

Prisoner III

Kelly Blevins

Pittsburgh, PA

Charcoal on Paper

Turn Around

Tina Browder

Galesburg, IL

Charcoal on Paper

Penzey's

Zach Collins

Minneapolis, MN

Collage

Too Cute to Eat, Kent Leasure Memorial Fine Print Award

Cathie Crawford

Peoria, IL

Color Reduction Woodcut

Denver Alley

Ronnie Cramer

Denver, Co

Watercolor

Flagpole

Ronnie Cramer

Denver, Co

Watercolor

Nike #3

Larry Jon Davis

Knoxville, IL

Acrylic on Canvas

Bloodless

Jay Michael Del Greco

Moon Township, PA

Mixed Media on Wood

Ghost Girl

Mark Dierker

Rushville, IL

Photography

In Color

Mark Dierker

Rushville, IL

Photography

The Bluesman

Mark Dierker

Rushville, IL

Photography

Seaweed Vase

Christine Dokolasa

Galesburg, IL

Stoneware

Gallery Rich

Ray Drasites

Chapin, SC

Epson Print

Awaiting the Storm

Jacquelyn Etling

Trumbull, CT

Infrared Photo

Beauty

Jacquelyn Etling

Trumbull, CT

Infrared Photo

Old School House, Honorable Mention

Jacquelyn Etling

Trumbull, CT

Infrared Photo

Abstract

Sam Fee

Washington, PA

Photography

Barn and Cloud

Trent Foltz

Geneseo, IL

Photography

Two Silos, Medallion Award

Trent Foltz

Geneseo, IL

Photography

Untitled

Trent Foltz

Geneseo, IL

Photography

Hammer Disk

Mark Gordon

Wilson, NC

Clay & Steel

Black Hole

Bridget Gray

London Mills, IL

Photography

Crooked Little House

Bridget Gray

London Mills, IL

Photography

Red Bird

Bridget Gray

London Mills, IL

Photography

Sundance

Bridget Gray

London Mills, IL

Photography

Little Rock

Paul Hitchen

Somerset, MA

Acrylic

Bromeliad at La Esmeralda

Raphael Iaccarino

Davenport, IA

Watercolor

Planning the Breakout

Brian Lewandowski

Beverly, MA

Photography

A Thousand Years

Gary Lindgren

Somerset, NJ

Thermal Drawing & Wax

Unknown

Gary Lindgren

Somerset, NJ

Thermal Drawing

Anquish in Irons

B. Thomas Lytle

Knoxville, IL

Hammered Welded Steel

Burghers of Calais

B. Thomas Lytle

Knoxville, IL

Welded Steel

Primal Rhythm

B. Thomas Lytle

Knoxville, IL

Welded Steel

Amanda

Julie Seregny Mahoney

Macomb, IL

Charcoal on Paper

Self Portrait, Award of Excellence

Michael Mahoney

Macomb, IL

Pastel

Line, Light 1

Robert Moulton

East Peoria, IL

Photography

Leaf Study: Plane Tree

George Olson

Woodhull, IL

Watercolor

Shot in the Back

James Parlin

Edinboro, PA

Bronze

Rain 1

Anne Puotinen

Chicago, IL

Oil on Paper

Mandala: Equation of Fire

Robert Reed

Galesburg, IL

Colorado Alabaster

Pangea Assembling

Robert Reed

Galesburg, IL

Colorado Alabaster

Floy

Ginger Roberts

Aledo, IL

Mixed Media Sculpture

Expectation

Janice Rockwell

Macomb, IL

Mixed Media

Raising Money for Tatoos

Edward Shmunes

Columbia, SC

Photography

Self Portrait

Phil Smith

Normal, IL

Oil

Hatch

Todd Snyder

East Peoria, IL

Oil

Amun Joy

Douglas Stapleton

Chicago, IL

Mixed Media

The Grand Orient Ladies Auxiliary

Douglas Stapleton

Chicago, IL

Mixed Media

Fred

Bill Vose

Paw Paw, IL

Mixed Media

Self Portrait Triumphant

Lisa Walker

Galesburg, IL

Mixed Meda

Hazards of Shopping, Purchase Award

Bill Wohlford

Bettendorf, IA

Wood

Greenspun

Peggy Wyman

Macomb, MO

Fiber, Pine Needles

Mood Indigo

Peggy Wyman

Macomb, MO

Fiber, Pine Needles

Postcard 4

Laura Yang

Kennett Square, PA

Digital Print

Arms

Hyeonkyeong Yeo

Chicago, IL

Oil on Canvas

Call, He is always home

Donn Ziebell

Lake Barrington, IL

Oil on Canvas